Who is required to have a hygiene passport?

A hygiene passport is required if you

  • handle unpackaged, perishable foodstuffs at work and
  • work on food premises (for example cafés, restaurants, fast food restaurants, institutional kitchens, food shops and factories producing foodstuffs).

A hygiene passport is also required from for example the employer, students and trainees if the conditions above are fulfilled.

 

How soon do I have to acquire a hygiene passport?

A hygiene passport has to be acquired within 3 months at the latest after starting work. The 3 months are calculated retrospectively and also include previous work within the food sector for which a hygiene passport is required. You can work on food premises for 3 months without a hygiene passport, even if you handle unpackaged, perishable foodstuffs.

Who is not required to have a hygiene passport? 

Evira has compiled a table on what is considered to be handling of unpackaged, perishable foodstuffs and who is required to have a proficiency certificate (hygiene passport), a medical report and protective clothing.  It is presented using practical examples. The table also contains the groups for which a hygiene passport is not required in accordance with section 27 of the Food Act (23/2006), even though working on food premises and handling unpackaged, perishable foodstuffs. The table is available on Evira's internet page Handling of unpackaged perishable foodstuffs. 

If a hygiene passport is not required, is hygiene proficiency still required?

According to the food legislation all who work on food premises have to have sufficient food hygiene proficiency in order to perform their tasks. It is the duty of the employer to guide and to advise and when necessary to educate all the employees about food hygiene.

 More information will also be given by the employer, who is responsible for ensuring that all workers who need a hygiene passport also have one. The food business operator can ask for additional information from the food control authority in their municipality.